The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Don Mattingly >>

Don Mattingly Pr team-9AS-6AW-23

+ Played in Major Leagues 1982-1995


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed29Power67Contact96XBH60RBIs82Runs51Hitting90Durability81Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1786, OF-275, DH-76, 3B-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: Donald Arthur Mattingly
Nickname(s): Donnie Baseball
Born: April 20, 1961 (55.039)
Place Evansville, Indiana
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Evansville Memorial (Evansville,IN)
College:
Drafted: 1979 -- 19th round (493rd overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 8,1982 (21.141)
TBC Player ID:14901
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1983]NYA #9
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Gust Poulos
Relationship(s):Father of Preston Mattingly



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Mattingly player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Don Mattingly
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1984MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 23-July 29Award History
    1985MLBAL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1985MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1985MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1985MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 5-August 11Award History
    1986MLBAL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1986MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1986MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1987MLBAL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1987MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1987MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1987MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 6-July 12Award History
    1987MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 13-July 19Award History
    1988MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1988MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 11-July 17Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1991MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1992MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 12-July 18Award History
    1994MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.