TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Don Lenhardt >> Jobs in Baseball

Don Lenhardt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power85Contact38XBH76RBIs50Runs34Hitting66Durability62Team.403Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-297, 1B-93, 3B-17
Proper Name: Donald Eugene Lenhardt
Nickname(s): Footsie
Born: October 4, 1922
Place Alton, Illinois
Death July 9, 2014 (91.278)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alton (Alton,IL)
College: University of Illinois , Washington University in St. Louis
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1950 (27.196)
TBC Player ID:14268
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CHA, BOS, DET, BAL
Signings as Scout:7
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Lenhardt player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Players signed while a Scout
    PlayerPosHigh LevelHtWtB-TBornPlaceDraft Info
    Scott Cooper3B-1BMLB6-3200L-RBOS: 1986-3-69
    Al NipperPMLB6-0194R-RBOS: 1980-8-206
    Al HamiltonPA+6-2180R-RBOS: 1983-10-255
    Don McGowanPA+6-5215R-RBOS: 1985-4-101
    Mike MeshSSAAA5-11170R-RBOS: 1982-13-332
    Billy Joe RichardsonCAAA6-0185R-RBOS: 1982-18-462
    Larry ShiklesPAAA5-10175R-RNot drafted
    Jobs in Baseball for Don Lenhardt
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1957Boston Red SoxMLBScout8272.5323  
    1958Boston Red SoxMLBScout7975.5133  
    1959Boston Red SoxMLBScout7579.4875  
    1960Boston Red SoxMLBScout6589.4227  
    1961Boston Red SoxMLBScout7686.4696  
    1962Boston Red SoxMLBScout7684.4758  
    1963Boston Red SoxMLBScout7685.4727  
    1964Boston Red SoxMLBScout7290.4448  
    1965Boston Red SoxMLBScout62100.3839  
    1966Boston Red SoxMLBScout7290.4449  
    1967Boston Red SoxMLBScout9270.5681Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1968Boston Red SoxMLBScout8676.5314  
    1969Boston Red SoxMLBScout8775.5373  
    1970Boston Red SoxMLBFirst Base Coach8775.5373  
    1971Boston Red SoxMLBFirst Base Coach8577.5253  
    1972Boston Red SoxMLBFirst Base Coach8570.5482  
    1973Boston Red SoxMLBFirst Base Coach8973.5492  
    1974Boston Red SoxMLBScout8478.5193  
    1975Boston Red SoxMLBScout9565.5941Lost World Series (Reds)
    1976Boston Red SoxMLBScout8379.5123  
    1977Boston Red SoxMLBScout9764.6023  
    1978Boston Red SoxMLBScout9964.6072  
    1979Boston Red SoxMLBScout9169.5693  
    1980Boston Red SoxMLBScout8377.5194  
    1981Boston Red SoxMLBScout5949.546  
    1982Boston Red SoxMLBScout8973.5493  
    1983Boston Red SoxMLBScout7884.4816  
    1984Boston Red SoxMLBScout8676.5314  
    1985Boston Red SoxMLBScout8181.5005  
    1986Boston Red SoxMLBScout9566.5901Lost World Series (Mets)
    1987Boston Red SoxMLBScout7884.4815  
    1988Boston Red SoxMLBScout8973.5491Lost ALCS (Athletics)
    1989Boston Red SoxMLBScout8379.5123  
    1990Boston Red SoxMLBScout8874.5431Lost ALCS (Athletics)
    1991Boston Red SoxMLBScout8478.5193  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.