2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Don Lenhardt | Profile and Statistics

Don Lenhardt

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power85Contact50XBH76RBIs64Runs34Hitting66Durability62Team.403Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-297, 1B-93, 3B-17
Proper Name: Donald Eugene Lenhardt
Nickname(s): Footsie
Born: October 4, 1922
Place Alton, Illinois
Death July 9, 2014 (91.278)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alton (Alton,IL)
College: University of Illinois , Washington University in St. Louis
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1950 (27.196)
TBC Player ID:14268
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CHA, BOS, DET, BAL
Signings as Scout:7
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Lenhardt player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLB14balof31 33
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001003
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.152.222.182404.030.121.2083.00--637
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB32bosof31 66
*Loading* (click to close)
518
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
17003
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.273.310.470780.197.242.2733.0022.03173
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)481148119240164961239672142356018130.271.365.450815.179.323.2871.1024.36661720
MLB: Average per 162 Games162499651352232180227279206010.271.365.450815.179.323.2871.1024.3224579
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)29896712827245738140541441653011016.281.376.460836.179.329.3061.1525.44451125
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)64199235391104511242520203.266.351.472823.206.327.2621.0419.994227
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)74171234980104101182710316.287.356.509865.222.322.2891.5017.187194
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)4514418272131301281800205.188.320.278598.090.278.1950.6448.040174
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B86 61839877.988--68.76
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B10 131811.969--27.90
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF39 78121.975--18.23
 
1951Chicago White SoxALMLB1B2 60001.000--27.00
1951Chicago White SoxALMLBOF53 116220.983--20.04
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF27 54010.982--18.00
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBOF27 52010.981--17.33
1952Detroit TigersALMLBOF43 89511.989--19.67
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 112051.000--58.50
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF11 250001.000--20.45
 
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B6 5810.929--19.50
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF77 148851.969--18.23
 
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLB1B2 133001.000--72.00
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF7 90001.000--11.57
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 03001.000--27.00
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBOF13 130001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B93065144882.989--67.26
 MLB3B170182921.959--24.88
 MLBOF297058416123.980--18.18

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.