Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Don Kolloway >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Kolloway

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1953
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-616, 1B-314, 3B-67
Proper Name: Donald Martin Kolloway
Nickname(s): Butch, Cab
Born: August 4, 1918
Place Posen, Illinois
Death June 30, 1994
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Eisenhower (Blue Island,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1940 (22.043)
TBC Player ID:13881
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, DET, PHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
72 80 20 61 39
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Kolloway player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Athletics.
    Traded by Tigers to Athletics for Billy Hitchcock.
    Traded by White Sox to Tigers for Earl Rapp.
    Traded by Oklahoma City (Texas) to White Sox for Jesse Landrum, Tony Rensa and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.