Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Don Johnson >>

Don Johnson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1948
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-495, 3B-8
Proper Name: Donald Spore Johnson
Nickname(s): Pep
Born: December 7, 1911
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death April 6, 2000
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1943 (31.294)
TBC Player ID:13355
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
49 47 35 58 36


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn2b311042582001024010.190.227.238465.048.095.2112.00--1045
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn2b3215460850169371271828481711.278.311.352663.074.133.2991.71304.0214644
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn2b33138557941682322589323432210.302.343.361704.059.133.3191.06278.5201614
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn2b34833143776101119626393107.242.306.290596.048.150.2741.50314.091353
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn2b351204023310417232622445175.259.302.333635.075.139.2851.88134.0134434
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB20chn3b-2b36612030000101001.250.250.250500.000.083.273----312
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)511193521952889681752601121718047034.273.315.337652.065.136.2961.53241.96532102
MLB: Average per 162 Games162613691672823558036543015011.273.315.337652.065.136.2961.53241.9207666
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)511193521952889681752601121718047034.273.315.337652.065.136.2961.53241.96532102
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chi CubsWorld Series729452100100800000.172.351.3106619
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB2B10 323538.957--60.30
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB2B154 3854624785.947--49.50
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB2B138 3094401974.975--48.85
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB2B83 192228834.981--45.54
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB2B108 2552911765.970--45.50
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB3B6 511041.000--24.00
 
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB2B2 21011.000--13.50
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 1221.600--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B49501175145794267.966--47.85
 MLB3B8061325.905--21.38

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.