The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Don Johnson >>

Don Johnson AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power45Contact75XBH46RBIs68Runs60Hitting62Durability55Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-495, 3B-8
Proper Name: Donald Spore Johnson
Nickname(s): Pep
Born: December 7, 1911
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death April 6, 2000 (88.121)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1943 (31.294)
TBC Player ID:13355
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Don Johnson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.