The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Don Hoak >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Hoak AS-1WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1964


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power63Contact70XBH62RBIs56Runs59Hitting66Durability74Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1199, SS-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Donald Albert Hoak
Nickname(s): Tiger
Born: February 5, 1928
Place Roulette, Pennsylvania
Death October 9, 1969 (41.247)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roulette (Roulette,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1954 (26.073)
TBC Player ID:12854
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CHN, CIN, PIT, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Hoak player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Phillies.
    Traded by Pirates to Phillies for Ted Savage and Pancho Herrera.
    Traded by Reds with Harvey Haddix and Smoky Burgess to Pirates for John Powers, Frank Thomas, Jim Pendleton and Whammy Douglas.
    Traded by Cubs with Pete Whisenant and Warren Hacker to Reds for Ray Jablonski and Elmer Singleton.
    Traded by Dodgers with Walt Moryn and Russ Meyer to Cubs for Don Elston and Randy Jackson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.