Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Don Heffner >> Jobs in Baseball

Don Heffner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1944
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-595, SS-89, 3B-11, 1B-7, OF-1
Proper Name: Donald Henry Heffner
Nickname(s): Jeep
Born: February 8, 1911
Place Rouzerville, Pennsylvania
Death August 1, 1989
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Polytechnic (Baltimore,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1934 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:12615
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, PHA, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
44 57 56 29 23
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Heffner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Don Heffner
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1958Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach7381.4747 
    1959Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach6688.4297 
    1960Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach5896.3778 
    1961Detroit TigersMLBFirst Base Coach10161.6232 
    1964New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach53109.32710 
    1965New York MetsMLBAssistant Coach50112.30910 
    1966Cincinnati RedsMLBManager3746.4757 
    1967California AngelsMLBFirst Base Coach8477.5225 
    1968California AngelsMLBFirst Base Coach6795.4148 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.