TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Don Grate >> Transactions and Salaries

Don Grate

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1946

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.373Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-7
Proper Name: Donald Grate
Nickname(s): Buckeye
Born: August 27, 1923
Place Greenfield, Ohio
Death November 22, 2014 (91.087)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Ohio State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1945 (21.314)
TBC Player ID:12099
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Grate player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Dallas (Texas) from Braves in the minor league draft.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.