Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Don Grate >>

Don Grate

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-7
Proper Name: Donald Grate
Nickname(s): Buckeye
Born: August 27, 1923
Place Greenfield, Ohio
Death November 22, 2014
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Ohio State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1945 (21.314)
TBC Player ID:12099
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Grate player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB37phi21 0117.284200108.118161601261103.6019.440.0012.966.480.50
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB43phi22 101.133000108.04110220000.754.500.002.252.251.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)119.567200201622171701481102.2512.380.007.884.500.57
MLB: Average per 162 Games889.565315001501211661281280106608802.2512.380.007.884.500.57
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)119.567200201622171701481102.2512.380.007.884.500.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB37phip21 53000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB43phip22 31000000010000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)84000000001100000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628100000000202000000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--0101
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)84000000001100000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP480000.0000.000.00
 
1946Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP380000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP7160000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.