Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Don Gile >>

Don Gile

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1962


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed38Power49Contact18XBH87RBIs36Runs94Hitting12Durability9Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-31, C-19
Proper Name: Donald Loren Gile
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: April 19, 1935 (82.243)
Place Modesto, California
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Arizona
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1959 (24.159)
TBC Player ID:11889
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Gile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me