Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dom DiMaggio >>

Dom DiMaggio AS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1953
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1373
Proper Name: Dominic Paul DiMaggio
Nickname(s): The Little Professor
Born: February 12, 1917
Place San Francisco, California
Death May 8, 2009
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (23.063)
TBC Player ID:10763
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Brother of Joe DiMaggio, Brother of Vince DiMaggio

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
65 51 70 83 62
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dom DiMaggio player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof23 10841881126326846764146255.301.367.464831.163.263.3241.1252.3194466
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof24 1445841171653768581369057777.283.385.408793.125.291.3030.6373.0238688
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof25 151622110178368144816107052649.286.364.437801.151.273.2950.7444.4272702
1946Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof29 1425348516924777310666581916.316.393.427820.110.242.3450.8876.3228610
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof30 1365137514521587110674623912.283.376.390766.107.259.3090.8464.1200599
1948Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof31 155648127185404987102101582511.285.383.401784.116.284.3030.5772.0260756
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof32 1456051261863458609796552310.307.404.420824.112.274.3280.5775.6254706
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof33 588
*Loading* (click to close)
131193
*Loading* (click to close)
30
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
7015482
*Loading* (click to close)
68
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
.328.414.452866.124.282.3630.8384.0266681
1951Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof34 639
*Loading* (click to close)
113189
*Loading* (click to close)
34
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
724773
*Loading* (click to close)
53
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.296.370.418788.122.232.3080.7353.3267718
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB7bosof35 486
*Loading* (click to close)
81143
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
336857
*Loading* (click to close)
61
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
.294.371.377748.082.195.3271.0781.0183549
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB7bos36 3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----13
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1399564010461680308578761810062750571310570107.298.383.419802.121.261.3200.7664.823636478
MLB: Average per 162 Games16265312119536710721278766407012.298.383.419802.121.261.3200.7664.8274750
Boston Red Sox (11 seasons)1399564010461680308578761810062750571310570107.298.383.419802.121.261.3200.7664.823636478
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1946BostonWorld Series727273003002200000.259.667.370103710
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBOF94 2391665.977--24.41
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 38616152.964--25.13
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLBOF151 4391967.987--27.30
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBOF142 390962.985--25.29
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBOF134 41319104.977--29.01
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBOF155 50313104.981--29.96
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42013101.977--27.06
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBOF140 3901572.983--26.04
 
1951Boston Red SoxALMLBOF146 37615111.973--24.10
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBOF123 3031284.975--23.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1373038591478932.978--26.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.