2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dom DiMaggio >>

Dom DiMaggio AS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power71Contact58XBH60RBIs58Runs81Hitting88Durability83Team.579Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1373
Proper Name: Dominic Paul DiMaggio
Nickname(s): The Little Professor
Born: February 12, 1917
Place San Francisco, California
Death May 8, 2009 (92.085)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (23.063)
TBC Player ID:10763
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Brother of Joe DiMaggio, Brother of Vince DiMaggio



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dom DiMaggio player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1946Boston Red SoxWorld Series727273003002200000.259.310.37068010
Totals:World Series727273003002200000.259.310.37068010
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBOF94 2391665.977--24.41
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 38616152.964--25.13
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLBOF151 4391967.987--27.30
 
1946Boston Red SoxALMLBOF142 390962.985--25.29
 
1947Boston Red SoxALMLBOF134 41319104.977--29.01
 
1948Boston Red SoxALMLBOF155 50313104.981--29.96
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBOF144 42013101.977--27.06
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBOF140 3901572.983--26.04
 
1951Boston Red SoxALMLBOF146 37615111.973--24.10
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBOF123 3031284.975--23.05
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1373038591478932.978--26.26

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.