2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Dolf Luque | Profile and Statistics

Dolf Luque WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts58Walks68Hittable66SO/BB67vsPower66Hitting37Durability71Team.546Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-550, OF-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Adolfo Domingo De Guzman Luque
Nickname(s): The Pride Of Havana
Born: August 4, 1890
Place Havana, Cuba
Death July 3, 1957 (66.333)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 20,1914 (23.289)
TBC Player ID:14544
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dolf Luque player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1914Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23 014.152110108.25540411001.045.190.004.151.040.25
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 003.602100105.06320431002.0010.800.007.205.400.75
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin27 633.801210911083.0844435132264101.409.110.113.472.820.81
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin28 1032.6330962153106.0893531236400001.187.560.173.063.401.11
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin29 1392.513723101111207.21686558560722001.107.280.222.603.121.20
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin30 17193.38413625353304.031813211413641022001.269.410.381.893.021.59
1922Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin31 13233.31393218050261.026612396772794201.309.170.242.482.721.10
1923Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin32 2781.93413728642322.027990692881514101.147.800.062.464.221.72
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin33 10153.16312813230219.12299977553861101.299.400.212.173.531.62
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin34 16182.63363622400291.0263109857781408001.178.130.222.414.331.79
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin35 13163.43343016110233.223112389777833001.328.900.272.973.201.08
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin36 13123.20292717210230.2225103821056766001.228.780.392.182.971.36
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin37 11103.57332911141234.1254112931284723001.449.760.463.232.770.86
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin38 5164.5032228140176.021310388756432001.5310.890.362.862.200.77
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro39 1484.30312416252199.0221107951858625001.409.990.812.622.801.07
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro40 764.5619155020102.21225952627250001.4510.690.532.372.190.93
1932New York GiantsNLMLB16ny141 674.0138510225110.01285349432322001.4510.470.332.622.621.00
1933New York GiantsNLMLB20ny142 822.693500022480.1752724419230001.178.400.452.132.581.21
1934New York GiantsNLMLB20ny143 433.832600019742.1542018317122001.6811.480.643.612.550.71
1935New York GiantsNLMLB20ny144 100.002000203.21000120000.552.450.002.454.912.00
MLB Totals (20 seasons)1941793.2555036520626128283220323114121161113918113050501.299.030.322.573.161.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games14133.25412715210223924010586868844001.299.030.322.573.161.23
Cincinnati Reds (12 seasons)1541523.093953191832454102669261911389177875697039501.268.830.262.553.271.28
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)19123.471015106516236258100911169694001.399.840.422.632.631.00
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)21144.385039212723023431661472485875001.4210.220.722.532.591.02
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)013.864210201411860842001.367.070.005.142.570.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series000.0020 05100600.201.800.000.0010.80
1933New York GiantsWorld Series100.0010 04.1202500.924.150.004.1510.38
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1919Cincinnati RedsWorld Series21000000000100000.000.000.00000
1933New York GiantsWorld Series110100000000000001.0001.0001.00020001
Totals:World Series32010000000100000.500.500.50010001
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Boston BravesNLMLBP2810001.0001.134.50
 
1915Boston BravesNLMLBP2502001.0003.609.00
 
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP128322311.9622.7118.75
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP30106634001.0003.4012.00
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP37207114742.9352.5214.11
 
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP41304217653.9512.8721.29
 
1922Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP39261136130.9612.5517.08
 
1923Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP41322177124.9782.4619.32
 
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1924Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP31219115761.9192.7919.74
 
1925Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP36291158473.9343.0624.75
 
1926Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP34233126532.9622.9720.38
 
1927Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29230186454.9433.2125.45
 
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP33234154233.9502.1915.55
 
1929Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP32176940021.0002.5113.78
 
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3119984517.9812.4015.39
 
1931Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP19102319011.0001.9410.42
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBP38110192312.9773.449.95
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBP3580319001.0002.485.66
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBP264241421.9003.866.23
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBP230000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP55032151887864336.9582.7315.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.