Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Doc Marshall >>

Doc Marshall

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1932
Biography Data
Positions: SS-119, 2B-69, 3B-8
Proper Name: Edward Harbert Marshall
Nickname(s): Eddie
Born: June 4, 1906
Place New Albany, Mississippi
Death September 1, 1999
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1929 (23.116)
TBC Player ID:14795
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 85 29 40 24
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doc Marshall player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b23 51566200201001 .400.438.533970.133.200.4000.00--817
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1ss24 78223336953021013917 .309.350.359709.049.108.3220.69--80244
1931New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b25 6819415396201018807 .201.233.253486.052.098.2101.00--49209
1932New York GiantsNLMLB24ny1ss26 68226185681028161110 .248.270.292562.044.075.2601.83--66233
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)21965872170216061202828201500.258.291.309600.050.096.2701.00--203703
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248753126164045102121101100.258.291.309600.050.096.2701.00--150520
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)21965872170216061202828201500.258.291.309600.050.096.2701.00--203703
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929New York GiantsNLMLB2B5 711001.000--32.40
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLB2B17 335215.988--45.00
1930New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 3411.875--12.60
1930New York GiantsNLMLBSS45 731231123.947--39.20
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLB2B47 1021351126.956--45.38
1931New York GiantsNLMLB3B3 05001.000--15.00
1931New York GiantsNLMLBSS11 222035.933--34.36
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBSS63 1191992737.922--45.43
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B6901421981231.966--44.35
 MLB3B803911.923--13.50
 MLBSS11902143424165.931--42.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.