Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doc Gessler | Profile and Statistics

Doc Gessler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1911


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power48Contact42XBH65RBIs55Runs34Hitting79Durability73Team.460Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-713, 1B-120, 2B-1
Proper Name: Harry Homer Gessler
Nickname(s): Brownie
Born: December 23, 1880
Place Indiana, Pennsylvania
Death December 25, 1924 (44.002)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Ohio University , Washington and Jefferson College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1903 (22.121)
TBC Player ID:11841
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHN, BOS, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doc Gessler player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detof22   291059255401213   24   .238.273.362635.124.162.2380.00--38114
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof22   49154203883018917   129   .247.366.338704.091.260.2470.00--52192
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof23   10434141991842281330   46   .290.355.384739.094.220.2860.00170.5131381
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro1b24   126431441251743462638   143   .290.366.369735.079.227.2850.00143.7159486
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro1b25   93338120433   10   .242.324.394718.152.333.2420.00--1337
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof25   348382130010412   13   .253.354.289643.036.229.2530.00--2499
1908Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof27   1284355513413143631951   1110   .308.394.423817.115.276.3030.00145.0184507
1909Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof28   111396571152410461631   85   .290.354.356710.066.184.2900.00--141440
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of28   175410132108412   31   .241.406.315721.074.370.2410.00--1770
1910Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of29   1454875812617122501862   1612   .259.361.355716.097.261.2560.00243.5173577
1911Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of30   128450651271954782974   209   .282.406.373779.091.320.2760.00112.5168553
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)8802969370831127501436314203339206200.280.370.370740.091.251.2760.00212.111003456
MLB: Average per 162 Games162547681532393672606101701100.280.370.370740.091.251.2760.00212.1203636
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)290991133266381861365101483902200.268.385.361746.093.294.2640.00165.23581200
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)2889591082704413596510883101800.282.361.370731.089.234.2780.00191.83551096
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)23983111224937153109350821901500.300.376.391767.091.232.2970.00277.0325947
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)291059255401210320400.238.273.362635.124.162.2380.00--38114
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)348382130010401210300.253.354.289643.036.229.2530.00--2499
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chicago CubsWorld Series21000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Totals:World Series21000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF43 56411.984--12.56
1903Detroit TigersALMLBOF28 36111.974--11.89
 
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B1 10110.917--99.00
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF88 17015162.920--18.92
 
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B107 998773054.973--90.42
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF12 19230.875--15.75
 
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B9 79954.946--88.00
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBOF21 274001.000--13.29
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF126 162894.950--12.14
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBOF109 13518111.933--12.63
1909Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 111001.000--108.00
1909Washington Senators IALMLBOF16 191011.000--11.25
 
1910Washington Senators IALMLBOF144 1612393.953--11.50
 
1911Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 51001.000--54.00
1911Washington Senators IALMLBOF126 1301992.943--10.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B12001107893658.971--89.70
  MLB2B1011001.000--18.00
  MLBOF7130915955915.945--12.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me