"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doc Gautreau >> Transactions and Salaries

Doc Gautreau

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1928
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-207, SS-1
Proper Name: Walter Paul Gautreau
Nickname(s): Punk
Born: July 26, 1901
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death August 23, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-4 / 129 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cambridge Rindge And Latin (Cambridge,MA)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: 1925 -- Signed as free agent by Philadelphia Athletics
MLB Debut:June 22,1925 (23.331)
TBC Player ID:11786
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doc Gautreau player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Braves from Athletics.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Philadelphia Athletics in 1925.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.