The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Doc Carroll | Profile and Statistics

Doc Carroll

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed10Power1Contact84XBH3RBIs78Runs31Hitting4Durability7Team.235Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-10
Proper Name: Ralph Arthur Carroll
Nickname(s): Red
Born: December 28, 1891
Place Worcester, Massachusetts
Death June 27, 1983 (91.182)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: College of the Holy Cross , Tufts University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1916 (24.182)
TBC Player ID:9679
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doc Carroll player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phac24 102212000001812 .091.167.091258.000.045.1438.00--226
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1022120000001810200.091.167.091258.000.045.1438.00--226
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623561632000000161301603200.091.167.091258.000.045.1438.00--32421
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1022120000001810200.091.167.091258.000.045.1438.00--226
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC10 351431.942--44.10
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100351431.942--44.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.