TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dixie Walker >> Transactions and Salaries

Dixie Walker AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1949

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power70Contact46XBH62RBIs57Runs58Hitting86Durability69Team.572Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1736, 1B-3
Proper Name: Fred Walker
Nickname(s): The Peoples Cherce
Born: September 24, 1910
Place Villa Rica, Georgia
Death May 17, 1982 (71.235)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1931 (20.216)
TBC Player ID:19298
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA, DET, BRO, PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Dixie Walker

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dixie Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Traded by Dodgers with Vic Lombardi and Hal Gregg to Pirates for Gene Mauch, Billy Cox and Preacher Roe.
    Claimed on waivers by Dodgers from Tigers.
    Traded by White Sox with Tony Piet and Vern Kennedy to Tigers for Gee Walker, Mike Tresh and Marv Owen.
    Claimed on waivers by White Sox from Yankees.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.