TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dixie Walker >> Jobs in Baseball

Dixie Walker AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1949


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power70Contact47XBH62RBIs53Runs58Hitting86Durability69Team.572Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1736, 1B-3
Proper Name: Fred Walker
Nickname(s): The Peoples Cherce
Born: September 24, 1910
Place Villa Rica, Georgia
Death May 17, 1982 (71.235)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1931 (20.216)
TBC Player ID:19298
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA, DET, BRO, PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Dixie Walker



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dixie Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Dixie Walker
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1953St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8371.5393  
    1955St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach6886.4427  
    1963Milwaukee BravesMLBAssistant Coach8478.5196  
    1964Milwaukee BravesMLBAssistant Coach8874.5435  
    1965Milwaukee BravesMLBAssistant Coach8676.5315  
    1970Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach8774.5402  
    1971Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach8973.5492  
    1972Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach8570.5483  
    1973Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9566.5902  
    1974Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach10260.6301Lost World Series (Athletics)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.