More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dixie Walker >>

Dixie Walker AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1949
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1736, 1B-3
Proper Name: Fred Walker
Nickname(s): The Peoples Cherce
Born: September 24, 1910
Place Villa Rica, Georgia
Death May 17, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1931 (20.216)
TBC Player ID:19298
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA, DET, BRO, PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Dixie Walker

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
62 87 70 82 67
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dixie Walker player pages for $10 for a year.

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.