2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dixie Walker | Profile and Statistics

Dixie Walker AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1949


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power70Contact46XBH62RBIs57Runs58Hitting86Durability69Team.572Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1736, 1B-3
Proper Name: Fred Walker
Nickname(s): The Peoples Cherce
Born: September 24, 1910
Place Villa Rica, Georgia
Death May 17, 1982 (71.235)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1931 (20.216)
TBC Player ID:19298
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA, DET, BRO, PIT
Relationship(s):Father of Dixie Walker



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dixie Walker player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1941Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series518342000002100000.222.300.3336336
1947Brooklyn DodgersWorld Series727161014103100000.222.300.37067010
Totals:World Series12454103014105200000.222.300.35665616
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931New York YankeesALMLBOF2 30001.000--13.50
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBOF77 194781.962--23.49
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBOF2 3010.750--13.50
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBOF17 462001.000--25.41
1936New York YankeesALMLBOF5 90001.000--16.20
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBOF154 27010141.952--16.36
 
1938Detroit TigersALMLBOF114 224851.979--18.32
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF59 144553.968--22.73
1939Detroit TigersALMLBOF37 93431.970--23.59
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF136 3606103.973--24.22
 
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF146 3091988.976--20.22
 
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF110 207832.986--17.59
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF136 2622092.969--18.66
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF140 26017114.962--17.81
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF153 3461834.992--21.41
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF149 2371583.969--15.22
 
1947Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF147 2619100.964--16.53
 
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF112 168440.977--13.82
 
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B3 24332.900--81.00
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF39 58210.984--13.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3024332.900--81.00
 MLBOF17360345515410333.972--18.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.