The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dick Weik >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Weik

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts68Walks2Hittable48SO/BB14vsPower48Hitting27Durability33Team.450Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-76
Proper Name: Richard Henry Weik
Nickname(s): Legs
Born: November 17, 1927
Place Waterloo, Iowa
Death April 21, 1991 (63.156)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Illinois
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1948 (20.296)
TBC Player ID:19491
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Weik player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians with Steve Gromek, Al Aber and Ray Boone to Tigers for Joe Ginsberg, Bill Wight, Owen Friend and Art Houtteman.
    Traded by Senators to Indians for Mickey Vernon.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.