Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dick Weik >>

Dick Weik

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1954
Biography Data
Positions: P-76
Proper Name: Richard Henry Weik
Nickname(s): Legs
Born: November 17, 1927
Place Waterloo, Iowa
Death April 21, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 184 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Illinois
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1948 (20.296)
TBC Player ID:19491
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
39 95 42 93


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Weik player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Washington Senators IALMLB18ws120125.6833000012.2148812280002.849.950.7115.635.680.36
1949Washington Senators IALMLB18ws1213125.382714228195.178615751035810101.907.360.479.725.480.56
1950Washington Senators IALMLB27ws122134.30105044.0382721247262001.937.770.419.615.320.55
1950 Cleveland IndiansALMLB28cle22133.81002026.0181711126163001.696.230.359.005.540.62
1953Detroit TigersALMLB21det250113.97002019.132303032363002.8414.901.4010.712.790.26
1954Detroit TigersALMLB21,30det26017.16005016.123141331691002.3912.671.658.824.960.56
MLB Totals (5 seasons)6225.897626322212142031571401523712319102.068.540.639.975.170.52
MLB: Average per 162 Games4155.8951172115114313510593101588213102.068.540.639.975.170.52
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)5175.09442232131152130968681729212101.997.700.4710.185.450.53
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)0210.75212007036554443639154002.6113.751.509.753.750.38
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)133.81112002026181711126163001.696.230.359.005.540.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Washington Senators IALMLB18ws1p20341301000000000.750.7501.2502000.500.500.750----54
1949Washington Senators IALMLB18ws1p2128283500020018021.179.207.179386.000.036.2508.00--531
1950Washington Senators IALMLB27ws1p2213
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
000.154.154.154308.000.000.200----213
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clep225
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000004
*Loading* (click to close)
000.200.200.400600.200.2001.000----25
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB37cle2501000000000000---------------00
1953Detroit TigersALMLB21detp252
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0010001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.500.5001.0001500.500.5001.000----23
1954Detroit TigersALMLB21
30
detp261
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)785361221030011600301.226.241.302543.075.094.32416.00--1657
MLB: Average per 162 Games162110122542060023300602.226.241.302543.075.094.32416.00--33118
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)454541001020011100201.222.239.267506.044.067.29411.00--1248
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)125111000000400000.200.200.400600.200.2001.000----25
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)213111001000100100.333.333.6671000.333.333.500----24
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Washington Senators IALMLBP31202001.0001.506.00
 
1949Washington Senators IALMLBP279552210.9642.569.00
 
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLBP112605011.0001.734.09
1950Washington Senators IALMLBP144414001.0001.023.21
 
1953Detroit TigersALMLBP121933011.0002.844.50
 
1954Detroit TigersALMLBP9160110.5000.561.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP7621293722.9581.955.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.