Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Dick Tettelbach | Profile and Statistics

Dick Tettelbach

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-23
Proper Name: Richard Morley Tettelbach
Nickname(s): Tut
Born: June 26, 1929
Place New Haven, Connecticut
Death January 26, 1995
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hillhouse (New Haven,CT)
College: Yale University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1955 (26.091)
TBC Player ID:18798
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Tettelbach player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955New York YankeesALMLB44nyaof265
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1956Washington Senators IALMLB32
34
ws1of2764
*Loading* (click to close)
1010
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
90114
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0.156.304.281585.125.328.1841.0764.01882
1957Washington Senators IALMLB4
32
ws1of2811
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0001004
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
0.182.375.182557.000.364.2000.50--216
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)298012121211001181700320.150.300.250550.100.313.1720.9480.020103
MLB: Average per 162 Games162447676761165606101950017110.150.300.250550.100.313.1720.9480.0112575
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)277512121211001181700320.160.316.267583.107.333.1860.9475.02098
New York Yankees (1 seasons)25000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1955New York YankeesALMLBOF2 01001.000--4.50
 
1956Washington Senators IALMLBOF18 372001.000--19.50
 
1957Washington Senators IALMLBOF3 9010.900--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF23046310.980--19.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.