TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Dick Schofield >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Schofield WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power41Contact52XBH46RBIs32Runs62Hitting45Durability44Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-660, 2B-159, 3B-95, OF-11
Proper Name: John Richard Schofield
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: January 7, 1935 (81.330)
Place Springfield, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1953 (18.177)
TBC Player ID:17704
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, SFN, NYA, LAN, BOS, MIL
Relationship(s):Father of Dick Schofield, Grandfather of Jayson Werth



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Schofield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cardinals with Bob Reynolds and Jose Cardenal to Brewers for Charlie Loseth and Ted Kubiak.
    Traded by Red Sox to Cardinals for Jim Campbell.
    Traded by Cardinals to Red Sox for Gary Waslewski.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Released by Dodgers.
    Traded by Yankees to Dodgers for Thad Tillotson and Cash.
    Purchased by Yankees from Giants.
    Traded by Pirates to Giants for Jose Pagan.
    Traded by Cardinals with Cash to Pirates for Johnny O'Brien and Gene Freese.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent (bonus baby) by Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.