Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Dick Schofield >> 1956 Game Logs

Dick Schofield WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power41Contact52XBH46RBIs31Runs62Hitting45Durability44Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-660, 2B-159, 3B-95, OF-11
Proper Name: John Richard Schofield
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: January 7, 1935 (82.260)
Place Springfield, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1953 (18.177)
TBC Player ID:17704
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, SFN, LAN, NYA, BOS, MIL
Relationship(s):Father of Dick Schofield, Grandfather of Jayson Werth



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Schofield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1956 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1956-04-19SLN@CINL9-108pr-ss173-1--------------.000.091.00091------
    1956-04-20SLNMLNL4-59pr-ss2741
    1--------------.000.000.0000------
    1956-04-22SLNMLNL5-132ss3752
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1956-05-01SLNPITL2-47pr476----------------.000.000.0000------
    1956-05-02SLNPITW10-94ss5772
    ---------2-----.000.000.0000------
    1956-05-03SLNBROL3-74pr-ss678----------------.000.000.0000------
    1956-05-06SLNNY1L4-57pr779----------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1956-09-18SLN@BROW6-59ph8801
    ---------------.000.000.000011----
    1956-09-19SLN@BROL2-172ss9811
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000532111
    1956-09-22SLN@CINL4-62ss10825
    -11--1---------.083.083.167250------
    1956-09-23SLN@CINL2-32ss11835
    111------------.118.118.235353------
    1956-09-23SLN@CINL4-57ph12841
    ---------1-----.111.111.222333------
    1956-09-25SLN@CHNW5-12ss13855
    ---------1-----.087.087.174261------
    1956-09-25SLN@CHNL2-69ph14861
    ---------------.083.083.167250------
    1956-09-26SLN@CHNL2-31ss15875
    -1-------1-----.103.103.172275------
    1956-09-30SLNMLNL2-49ph16881
    --------------1.100.100.167267------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me