Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Dick Schofield >> 1955 Game Logs

Dick Schofield WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1971


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power41Contact49XBH46RBIs30Runs62Hitting45Durability44Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-660, 2B-159, 3B-95, OF-11
Proper Name: John Richard Schofield
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: January 7, 1935 (82.321)
Place Springfield, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1953 (18.177)
TBC Player ID:17704
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, SFN, LAN, NYA, BOS, MIL
Relationship(s):Father of Dick Schofield, Grandfather of Jayson Werth



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Schofield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1955 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1955-04-18SLNCINL4-79ph1641
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-04-19SLNCINW6-57pr265----------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-04-28SLN@NY1L4-64pr366----------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1955-05-04SLN@BROL4-127pr467----------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-05-11SLNPHIW6-59pr568-1--------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-05-21SLN@CINL6-99pr669----------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-05-25SLN@CHNL1-32ss770----------------.000.000.0000------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1955-09-21SLNCHNL5-73pr871----------------.000.000.0000------
    1955-09-23SLNMLNL2-47ss9721
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me