"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Dick Schofield >>

Dick Schofield WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1971
Biography Data
Positions: SS-660, 2B-159, 3B-95, OF-11
Proper Name: John Richard Schofield
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: January 7, 1935 (80.279)
Place Springfield, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Springfield (Springfield,IL)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1953 (18.177)
TBC Player ID:17704
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, SFN, LAN, NYA, BOS, MIL
Relationship(s):Father of Dick Schofield, Grandfather of Jayson Werth

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Schofield player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Dick Schofield
    SLNCHNL 3-10 @CHN000000000000000011st career game
    SLNBROL 0-14 @BRO201000000010000021st career hit
    SLNCINW 10-4 @CIN4110002000100000101st career RBI
    SLNCINW 6-2 @CIN4110011000100000121st career home run
    PITMLNW 10-8 vs MLN50400020001000002714 hits
    PITSLNW 3-1 vs SLN40200001001000002751st career stolen base
    PITLANL 0-1 @LAN4000000000100000500500th career game
    PITSFNW 3-2 vs SFN40202010001000005561 Triples
    PITSLNL 5-6 vs SLN50400010001000005854 hits
    LANNYNW 8-3 vs NYN51400000000000008914 hits
    LANPITL 7-9 @PIT52420010000000009564 hits
    SLNHOUW 3-1 @HOU101000000000000010001000th career game
    SLNSFNW 11-6 @SFN514100300010000010024 hits
    BOSMINW 13-5 @MIN523300100100000010943 Doubles
    BOSBALL 8-13 vs BAL722000000140000011964 strikeouts

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.