More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Dick Radatz >>

Dick Radatz AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1969
Biography Data
Positions: P-381
Proper Name: Richard Raymond Radatz
Nickname(s): The Monster, Moose
Born: April 2, 1937
Place Detroit, Michigan
Death March 16, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 235 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Winona (Winona,MN)
College: Michigan State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 10,1962 (25.008)
TBC Player ID:16871
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE, CHN, MON, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
42 97 67 64
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Radatz player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Dick Radatz
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    BOSCLEL 0-4 vs CLE   10000110004000--10-01st career game
    BOSBALW 5-4 @BALSv  2.210002410010000--30-01st career save
    BOSWS2W 8-7 vs WS2W  0.10000010001000--61-01st career win
    BOSWS2W 4-2 @WS2Sv  20000150007000--394-4Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSBALW 3-2 @BALW  6200011000020000--8114-710 Strikeouts
    BOSDETW 7-3 @DETW  8.2300011100030000--8215-711 Strikeouts
    BOSCLEW 4-1 vs CLESv  1.22111040007000--8915-7Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSMINL 5-6 vs MINL  22221150009000--14427-14Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSKC1W 3-1 vs KC1Sv  20000050006000--14828-14Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSDETW 7-6 @DETW  242211500011000--17132-16Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSWS2W 11-10 vs WS2Sv  1.22111040007000--17532-16Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSLAAL 2-3 vs LAA   22000130009000--20038-20200th career game
    BOSKC1W 9-3 vs KC1Sv  2.21000070009000--22342-24Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    BOSKC1W 5-3 @KC1W  320001800012000--22644-24Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    CLEMINW 6-5 @MINSv  1.11000000005000--28849-34100th career save
    CLEWS2W 5-3 vs WS2Sv  21000060007000--31449-36Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Dick Radatz
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    BOSCLEL 0-4 vs CLE000000000000000011st career game
    BOSDETW 5-1 @DET1010002000000000111st career hit, 1st career RBI
    BOSKC1W 5-3 @KC111100110000000002261st career home run

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.