Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Dick Porter >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Porter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1934
Biography Data
Positions: OF-599, 2B-21
Proper Name: Richard Twilley Porter
Nickname(s): Wiggles or Twitches
Born: December 30, 1901
Place Princess Anne, Maryland
Death September 24, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (27.107)
TBC Player ID:16726
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 57 62 74 52
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Porter player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians with Wes Ferrell to Red Sox for Bob Seeds, Bob Weiland and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.