Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Dick Porter >>

Dick Porter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1934
Biography Data
Positions: OF-599, 2B-21
Proper Name: Richard Twilley Porter
Nickname(s): Wiggles or Twitches
Born: December 30, 1901
Place Princess Anne, Maryland
Death September 24, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (27.107)
TBC Player ID:16726
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 57 62 74 52
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Porter player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof-2b27 71192266316512435171414 .328.386.479865.151.229.3500.82192.092214
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof28 119480100168438457335531314 .350.420.498918.148.263.3690.56120.0239552
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof29 1144148212924313869563617 .312.395.391786.080.208.3400.64414.0162478
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof30 146621106191428460246443114 .308.373.420793.113.213.3260.67155.3261700
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof31 13249973133196041445142013 .267.335.329664.062.164.2910.82--164563
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB2cleof32 13449102116004501 .227.292.386678.159.250.2371.2544.01749
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosof32 80265308013605652211511 .302.355.396751.094.185.3200.71--105288
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)675251542677415937112822327268186705400.308.376.414790.106.211.3290.69228.610402844
MLB: Average per 162 Games162604102186389368666445201300.308.376.414790.106.211.3290.69228.6250683
Cleveland Indians (6 seasons)595225039669414631112261825247171605300.308.378.416794.107.214.3300.69204.59352556
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)80265308013605652211510100.302.355.396751.094.185.3200.71--105288
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B20 546059.958--51.30
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF28 44431.941--15.43
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF118 1891284.962--15.33
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 35001.000--72.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF109 184760.970--15.77
 
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF145 269250.982--16.82
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF124 236913.996--17.78
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBOF65 109171.940--15.23
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF10 140001.000--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B210576559.961--52.29
 MLBOF5990104535309.973--16.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.