2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Dick Porter | Profile and Statistics

Dick Porter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1934


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed67Power64Contact55XBH60RBIs55Runs61Hitting81Durability74Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-599, 2B-21
Proper Name: Richard Twilley Porter
Nickname(s): Wiggles or Twitches
Born: December 30, 1901
Place Princess Anne, Maryland
Death September 24, 1974 (72.268)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1929 (27.107)
TBC Player ID:16726
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Porter player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B20 546059.958--51.30
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF28 44431.941--15.43
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF118 1891284.962--15.33
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 35001.000--72.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF109 184760.970--15.77
 
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF145 269250.982--16.82
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF124 236913.996--17.78
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBOF65 109171.940--15.23
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF10 140001.000--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B210576559.961--52.29
 MLBOF5990104535309.973--16.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.