Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Dick Hoblitzel >>

Dick Hoblitzel WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1284, 2B-7
Proper Name: Richard Carleton Hoblitzel
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: October 26, 1888
Place Waverly, West Virginia
Death November 14, 1962
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 172 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Marietta (Marietta,OH)
College: University of Pittsburgh
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1908 (19.314)
TBC Player ID:12859
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
67 80 58 75 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Hoblitzel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b1932114829320827 23 .254.309.316625.061.140.2540.00--36126
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b201425175915923114671744 229 .308.364.418782.110.228.3020.00129.3216592
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b21155611851702413470284732218 .278.332.380712.101.224.2890.68152.8232678
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b221586228118019131191324244822 .289.342.415757.125.244.2981.0556.5258694
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b23148558731643212285234828226 .294.352.405757.111.238.3070.58279.0226634
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b2413750259143237362183526219 .285.334.376710.092.197.2960.74167.3189558
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin1b257824831528702672626120 .210.287.298585.089.222.2341.00--74295
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b256922931731030331212192167 .319.386.389775.070.153.3511.11--89261
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b261243995411315122619143826428 .283.351.396747.113.195.2990.68199.5158469
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b2713041757108171039104728321 .259.338.305643.046.182.2780.60--127488
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b2812042049108197147124622422 .257.336.343679.086.224.2700.48420.0144492
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos1b292569411100438324 .159.266.174440.014.174.1670.38--1283
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)13184706591131019488275931732640725638021900.278.341.374715.096.214.2900.63174.317615370
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625787316124113732135031502700.278.341.374715.096.214.2900.63174.3216660
Cincinnati Reds (7 seasons)85031723968971326524409127024915619013700.283.339.388727.105.224.2920.63132.212313577
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)46815341954136223318446261581001908200.269.345.346691.076.192.2870.63511.35301793
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915BostonWorld Series516150001100100000.312.686.3129985
1916BostonWorld Series517341102006000000.235.690.41211027
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B32 31324511.985--94.78
 
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B142 1444742880.982--96.21
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B148 1454672464.984--92.49
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B7 716021.000--29.57
 
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B158 1442911681.990--87.32
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B147 1326872173.985--86.51
 
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B134 1373601776.988--96.25
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB1B68 627301422.979--86.96
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B75 802311043.988--99.96
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB1B117 1095631551.987--89.08
 
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB1B126 1225671564.989--92.29
 
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB1B118 1274521458.990--101.14
 
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB1B19 20915118.996--106.11
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1284012584661180641.987--92.84
 MLB2B70716021.000--29.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.