The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Dick Hoblitzel >>

Dick Hoblitzel WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power63Contact52XBH58RBIs45Runs50Hitting75Durability79Team.520Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1284, 2B-7
Proper Name: Richard Carleton Hoblitzel
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: October 26, 1888
Place Waverly, West Virginia
Death November 14, 1962 (74.019)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 172 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Marietta (Marietta,OH)
College: University of Pittsburgh
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1908 (19.314)
TBC Player ID:12859
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Hoblitzel player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dick Hoblitzel
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.