Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dick Drott >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Drott

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1963
Biography Data
Positions: P-176
Proper Name: Richard Fred Drott
Nickname(s): Hummer
Born: July 1, 1936
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death August 16, 1985
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Western Hills (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1957 (20.289)
TBC Player ID:10924
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, HOU
Signed by:Tony Lucadello
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
29 68 45 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Drott player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Astros from Cubs in expansion draft.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cubs.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.