Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dick Drott >>

Dick Drott

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1963
Biography Data
Positions: P-176
Proper Name: Richard Fred Drott
Nickname(s): Hummer
Born: July 1, 1936
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death August 16, 1985
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Western Hills (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1957 (20.289)
TBC Player ID:10924
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, HOU
Signed by:Tony Lucadello
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
29 68 45 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Drott player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB18chn2015113.587330229.020010791221291707261.447.860.865.076.681.32
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB18chn217115.434030167.115611810123991279061.528.391.245.326.831.28
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn22125.93110027.1251918526152001.878.231.658.564.940.58
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn23067.16007055.1634944742324031.9010.251.146.835.200.76
1961Chicago CubsNLMLB30chn24144.220012098.07554461351487111.296.891.194.684.410.94
1962Houston Colt 45sNLMLB36hou25107.62001013.012121119102001.628.310.696.236.921.11
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLB36hou262124.98216097.29561541349587161.478.751.204.525.341.18
MLB Totals (7 seasons)27464.7717610114532068862642036584405460384221.508.191.105.306.021.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games7114.77432531801691541039021991139151.508.191.105.306.021.14
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)24344.681438612425057751934730070347392293161.508.101.095.416.111.13
Houston Astros (2 seasons)3125.273315217011110773651458689161.498.681.144.705.511.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB18chnp2080
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
003
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.100.122.100222.000.025.14512.50--885
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB18chnp2155
*Loading* (click to close)
615
*Loading* (click to close)
0006003
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.273.310.273583.000.055.4056.00--1559
1959Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnp228
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.125.125.125250.000.000.167----18
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnp2310
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000006
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.100.100.100200.000.000.250----110
1961Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnp2422
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01001
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.273.304.364668.091.136.4007.00--823
1962Houston Colt 45sNLMLB36houp254
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLB36houp2623
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
00000008
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.130.130.130260.000.000.200----324
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)176202123401070066600505.168.192.178370.010.040.25011.00--36213
MLB: Average per 162 Games162186113101060066100505.168.192.178370.010.040.25011.00--33196
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)143175103101070065800403.177.204.189393.011.046.2659.67--33185
Houston Astros (2 seasons)3327230000000800102.111.111.111222.000.000.158----328
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBP3822973312.9761.579.47
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBP3916792710.9731.948.31
 
1959Chicago CubsNLMLBP8270410.8001.334.50
 
1960Chicago CubsNLMLBP235547001.0001.804.30
 
1961Chicago CubsNLMLBP359811110.9231.103.09
 
1962Houston Colt 45sNLMLBP6131110.6671.383.00
 
1963Houston Colt 45sNLMLBP279721310.9371.395.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP176686249662.9521.576.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.