Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   High School Nicknames -  Updated all High School Nicknames (where possible). Did not find for some older schools. Most active schools updated.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dick Bartell >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Bartell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1946
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1679, 3B-196, 2B-114
Proper Name: Richard William Bartell
Nickname(s): Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born: November 22, 1907
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death August 4, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alameda (Alameda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1927 (19.315)
TBC Player ID:8536
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI, NY1, CHN, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 57 71 61 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Bartell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Giants.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Traded by Cubs to Tigers for Billy Rogell.
    Traded by Giants with Gus Mancuso and Hank Leiber to Cubs for Ken O'Dea, Billy Jurges and Frank Demaree.
    Traded by Phillies to Giants for George Watkins, Johnny Vergez, Blondy Ryan, Pretzel Pezzullo and Cash.
    Traded by Pirates to Phillies for Claude Willoughby and Tommy Thevenow.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.