2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dick Bartell >>

Dick Bartell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power65Contact45XBH61RBIs37Runs56Hitting69Durability73Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1679, 3B-196, 2B-114
Proper Name: Richard William Bartell
Nickname(s): Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born: November 22, 1907
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death August 4, 1995 (87.256)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alameda (Alameda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1927 (19.315)
TBC Player ID:8536
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI, NY1, CHN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Bartell player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936New York GiantsWorld Series621583013004400000.381.480.667114714
1937New York GiantsWorld Series521351001000300000.238.238.2865246
1940Detroit TigersWorld Series726272003003300000.269.345.3466919
Totals:World Series1868102060170071000000.294.360.42678629
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 32011.000--45.00
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B39 106118626.974--51.69
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS27 52811014.930--44.33
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B70 2132121245.973--54.64
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS74 1792462142.953--51.69
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS126 30445848111.941--54.43
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 41012.933--42.00
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS133 3154324196.948--50.55
 
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS154 3595293483.963--51.90
 
1933Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS152 38149345100.951--51.75
 
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS146 3504834093.954--51.35
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLBSS137 3394243771.954--50.12
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBSS144 31755940106.956--54.75
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLBSS128 2814763396.958--53.23
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLBSS127 2884473785.952--52.09
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBSS101 2413073362.943--48.83
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLBSS139 2953943474.953--44.61
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLBSS5 121122.920--41.40
1941New York GiantsNLMLB3B84 911691116.959--27.86
1941New York GiantsNLMLBSS21 314525.974--32.57
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLB3B52 76115713.965--33.06
1942New York GiantsNLMLBSS31 5976714.951--39.19
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLB3B54 6213149.980--32.17
1943New York GiantsNLMLBSS33 66127717.965--52.64
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 10001.000--4.50
1946New York GiantsNLMLB3B4 03001.000--6.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B11403243401973.972--52.42
 MLB3B19602294182238.967--29.71
 MLBSS16790387255904711072.953--50.72

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.