Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dick Bartell >> Jobs in Baseball

Dick Bartell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power65Contact31XBH61RBIs30Runs56Hitting69Durability73Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1679, 3B-196, 2B-114
Proper Name: Richard William Bartell
Nickname(s): Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born: November 22, 1907
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death August 4, 1995 (87.256)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alameda (Alameda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1927 (19.315)
TBC Player ID:8536
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI, NY1, CHN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Bartell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Dick Bartell
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1949Detroit TigersMLBAssistant Coach8767.5654  
    1950Detroit TigersMLBAssistant Coach9559.6172  
    1951Detroit TigersMLBAssistant Coach7381.4745  
    1952Detroit TigersMLBAssistant Coach50104.3258  
    1954Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach7480.4815  
    1955Cincinnati RedsMLBAssistant Coach7579.4875  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me