TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dick Bartell >>

Dick Bartell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power65Contact25XBH61RBIs33Runs56Hitting69Durability73Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1679, 3B-196, 2B-114
Proper Name: Richard William Bartell
Nickname(s): Rowdy Richard, Shortwave
Born: November 22, 1907
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death August 4, 1995 (87.256)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Alameda (Alameda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1927 (19.315)
TBC Player ID:8536
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, PHI, NY1, CHN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Bartell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dick Bartell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.