TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dick Barrett >>

Dick Barrett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks23Hittable22SO/BB36vsPower22Hitting32Durability40Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-141
Proper Name: Tracy Souther Barrett
Nickname(s): Kewpie Dick
Born: September 28, 1906
Place Mountoursville, Pennsylvania
Death October 30, 1966 (60.032)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Illinois
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1933 (26.272)
TBC Player ID:8514
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BSN, PHI, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Barrett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20pha26   445.76157304070.1745145249266001.759.470.266.273.330.53
1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn27   136.68153007032.1502724212141101.9213.920.563.343.901.17
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB38chn36   044.80154004045.0522824228201001.7810.400.405.604.000.71
1943 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB26phi36   1092.39232010231169.11375345551653001.117.280.272.713.451.27
1944Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phi37   12183.86372711180221.122311095788747101.419.070.283.583.010.84
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phi38   8205.3836308021190.22171291141192728101.6210.240.524.343.400.78
MLB Totals (5 seasons)35584.28141913232827297533983472932027126301.479.300.363.953.350.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games10174.2841279181214221117102994798101.479.300.363.953.350.85
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)30473.9396772931325815772922542323121118201.398.940.363.583.270.91
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)136.75153007032502724212141101.9414.060.563.383.941.17
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)445.79157304070745145249266001.769.510.266.303.340.53
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)044.80154004045522824228201001.7810.400.405.604.000.71
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20phap26   1521561002002302   .286.348.333681.048.143.3331.50--725
1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp27   157010000001000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB38chnp36   159110000002010.111.111.111222.000.000.143----110
1943Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB26phip36   2349570001076062.143.250.143393.000.143.1630.86--762
1944Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phip37   37744161109042164.216.266.257523.041.095.2220.50--1985
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB12phip38   3662792003049021.145.197.177374.032.097.1702.25--1168
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)141222224041015001723101707.180.242.207449.027.104.2011.35--46257
MLB: Average per 162 Games162255254651017002026102008.180.242.207449.027.104.2011.35--53295
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)96185163231013001517101407.173.239.200439.027.108.1901.13--37215
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1521561002002300200.286.348.333681.048.143.3331.50--725
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)159110000000200100.111.111.111222.000.000.143----110
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)157010000000100000.143.143.143286.000.000.167----17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP157041610.9522.5712.00
 
1934Boston BravesNLMLBP153211210.9293.667.80
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP15455711.9232.407.20
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP231691133021.0002.3417.22
 
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP37221954021.0002.5715.32
 
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3619093823.9592.2311.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1417273916058.9752.4612.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.