"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Dewey Williams | Profile and Statistics

Dewey Williams

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1948
Positions: C-181
Proper Name: Dewey Edgar Williams
Nickname(s): Dee
Born: February 5, 1916 (99.026) in Durham, North Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 28,1944 (28.144)
TBC Player ID:19695
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN, CIN
Relationship(s):
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
63 70 62 42 34
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dewey Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB12chnc2879262236372027223180310.240.302.282584.042.137.2580.78--74288
1945Chicago CubsNLMLB12chnc29591001628222501313025.280.363.400763.120.250.3061.0050.040115
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB6
20
chnc3045010000002000.200.200.200400.000.000.333----15
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB12chnc3132000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB8
11
cinc324895916201501018031.168.248.221469.053.158.1971.8095.021108
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)19346448108114337204652008016.233.302.293595.060.164.2571.13154.7136518
MLB: Average per 162 Games162389409193331203944007013.233.302.293595.060.164.2571.13154.7114435
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)145369399294232203634005015.249.316.312628.062.165.2700.94184.5115410
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)4895916201500101800301.168.248.221469.053.158.1971.8095.021108
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chi CubsWorld Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBC77 3175077.981--42.90
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBC54 1142031.978--22.33
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBC2 31001.000--18.00
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC47 1371161.961--28.34
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC181057182169.976--32.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.