TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Desmond Beatty | Profile and Statistics

Desmond Beatty

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1914


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Aloysius Desmond Beattly
Nickname(s): Desperate
Born: April 7, 1893
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death October 6, 1969 (76.182)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 28,1914 (21.174)
TBC Player ID:8626
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Desmond Beatty player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1ss-3b21   2300000100001   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)23000001000000100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224300000810000008100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0324
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)23000001000000100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 12001.000--27.00
1914New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 1130.400--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B1012001.000--27.00
  MLBSS101130.400--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.