"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> FI >> Derrick Fitzgerald >> Transactions and Salaries

Derrick Fitzgerald

+ Played in Minors: Reached A
Biography Data
Positions: LF-107, 2B-7, RF-3, CF-1
Proper Name: Derrick Marvin Fitzgerald
Nickname(s): D.J.
Born: December 20, 1988 (26.341)
Place Virginia Beach, Virginia
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ocean Lakes (Virginia Beach,VA)
College: Dyersburg State Community College
Drafted: 2009 -- 22nd round (680th overall) by Chicago Cubs (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:147949
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Derrick Fitzgerald player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Cubs
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Chicago Cubs in 22nd round (680th overall) of 2009 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.