Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Dennis Martinez >> Transactions and Salaries

Dennis Martinez AS-4AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1998
Biography Data
Positions: P-706
Proper Name: Jose Dennis Martinez
Nickname(s): El Presidente
Born: May 14, 1955 (59.343)
Place Granada, Nicaragua
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1973 -- Signed as free agent by Baltimore Orioles
MLB Debut:September 14,1976 (21.123)
TBC Player ID:14836
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, MON, CLE, SEA, ATL
Signed by:Ray Poitevint
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 37 63 50


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dennis Martinez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Mariners.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mariners.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Orioles with John Stefero to Expos for Rene Gonzales.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Orioles.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Baltimore Orioles in 1973.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1998Atlanta Braves$ 550,0004091755$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Seattle Mariners$ 150,000766460$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Cleveland Indians$ 3,816,76671593$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Cleveland Indians$ 4,550,00053195$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Cleveland Indians$ 4,500,00026198$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Montreal Expos$ 2,833,333108289$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Montreal Expos$ 3,348,33347195$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Montreal Expos$ 3,333,33315199$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Montreal Expos$ 1,400,00075490$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Montreal Expos$ 735,0001811078$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Montreal Expos$ 735,000149479$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Montreal Expos$ 162,5003591249$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Montreal Expos$ 560,458212870$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1986Baltimore Orioles$ 560,458212970$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Baltimore Orioles$ 560,000182870$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.