"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Delino DeShields >> Transactions and Salaries

Delino DeShields Pr mlb-12#1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-2002
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1402, SS-330, LF-118, DH-18, 3B-6, CF-3, 1B-2, RF-1
Proper Name: Delino Lamont Deshields
Nickname(s): Bop
Born: January 15, 1969 (46.314)
Place Seaford, Delaware
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Seaford (Seaford,DE)
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (12th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 9,1990 (21.084)
TBC Player ID:742
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #12 MON #1 [1989]MON #1 [1988]MON #2
Organizations:MON, LAN, SLN, BAL, CHN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Delino DeShields player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Released by Orioles.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Expos to Dodgers for Pedro Martinez.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 1st round (12th overall) of 1987 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2002Chicago Cubs$ 1,250,0003661760$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Baltimore Orioles$ 4,333,667157683$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2001Chicago Cubs$ 4,333,667157683$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Baltimore Orioles$ 4,209,324142985$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Baltimore Orioles$ 3,719,758131886$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998St. Louis Cardinals$ 3,000,0001441085$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997St. Louis Cardinals$ 1,600,0002321475$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Los Angeles Dodgers$ 3,000,000102389$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Los Angeles Dodgers$ 3,000,000113588$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Los Angeles Dodgers$ 2,700,000135586$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Montreal Expos$ 1,537,500217477$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Montreal Expos$ 302,5004271247$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Montreal Expos$ 100,000620200$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Montreal Expos$ 100,000649260$ 100,000$ 515,727

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.