Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Del Wilber >>

Del Wilber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1954
Biography Data
Positions: C-224, 1B-2
Proper Name: Delbert Quentin Wilber
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: February 24, 1919
Place Lincoln Park, Michigan
Death July 18, 2002
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1946 (27.056)
TBC Player ID:19654
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
58 47 38 68 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Del Wilber player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB23slnc2744000000010000.000.200.000200.000.250.0000.00--05
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB23slnc285199723810120513005.232.269.333602.101.152.2672.60--33104
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB23slnc29275851120010049023.190.242.224466.034.103.2242.25--1364
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB10slnc3024010000000000.250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB10phic32245
*Loading* (click to close)
3068
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
340117
*Loading* (click to close)
26
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.278.324.429753.151.216.2841.5330.6105263
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB10phi332
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1952Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosc33135
*Loading* (click to close)
736
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
23107
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
.267.308.422730.156.215.2952.8645.057143
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosc34112
*Loading* (click to close)
1627
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
29006
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.286.500786.259.313.2383.5016.056120
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB33bosc3561
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
7004
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.131.179.246425.115.180.1251.5061.01568
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)2997206717435719115114496205224.242.286.389675.147.208.2552.1837.9280773
MLB: Average per 162 Games16239036941941062112452103113.242.286.389675.147.208.2552.1837.9152419
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)12930825711831159101747202210.231.274.416690.185.244.2382.7628.0128331
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)8624730687383401172700106.275.322.425747.150.215.2831.5930.9105265
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)84165123510102200102200208.212.257.285542.073.133.2452.20--47177
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC4 130001.000--29.25
 
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC34 1081022.983--31.24
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC26 67741.949--25.62
 
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC2 51001.000--27.00
 
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC73 3262685.978--43.40
 
1952Boston Red SoxALMLBC39 1602215.995--42.00
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBC28 90720.980--31.18
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB1B2 180021.000--81.00
 
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBC18 49832.950--28.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC2240818812015.978--36.12
 MLB1B20180021.000--81.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.