TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Del Wilber >> Jobs in Baseball

Del Wilber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1954


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power69Contact77XBH77RBIs76Runs38Hitting46Durability24Team.546Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-224, 1B-2
Proper Name: Delbert Quentin Wilber
Nickname(s): Babe
Born: February 24, 1919
Place Lincoln Park, Michigan
Death July 18, 2002 (83.144)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1946 (27.056)
TBC Player ID:19654
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Del Wilber player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Del Wilber
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1955Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach9163.5913  
    1956Chicago White SoxMLBAssistant Coach8569.5523  
    1970Washington Senators IIMLBAssistant Coach7092.4326  
    1973Texas RangersMLBAssistant Coach57105.3526  
    1973Texas RangersMLBManager57105.3526  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.