TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Debs Garms >> Transactions and Salaries

Debs Garms WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power54Contact47XBH48RBIs48Runs54Hitting74Durability35Team.518Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-501, 3B-296, SS-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Debs C. Garms
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: June 26, 1907
Place Bangs, Texas
Death December 16, 1984 (77.173)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Howard Payne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 10,1932 (25.045)
TBC Player ID:11756
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PIT, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Debs Garms player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Purchased by Cardinals from Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.